Skycast X

Leadership Essentials Alumni

Leadership Academy and Leadership Essentials for Local Government Executives Alumni

MARC congratulates the graduates of past Leadership Academy and Leadership Essentials programs:

Class of 2014 Essentials

  • Tonya Bailey, Public Health Nurse Supervisor, City of Kansas City, Missouri — Health Department
  • Donald Bays, Public Works Transportation Foreman, City of Belton
  • Sarah Castle, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Jackson County — Prosecutor's Office General Crimes Division
  • Cassandra Cheek, Senior Buyer, Jackson County - Purchasing Department
  • Debbie Chiu, Analyst, City of Kansas City, Missouri Finance Department
  • Gary Fisher, Fire Chief, City of North Kansas City — Fire Department
  • Dave Frazier, Street Division Superintendent, City of Belton
  • Charles Gorugantula, Transportation Modeling Manager, Mid-America Regional Council
  • George Gurnett, Senior Commercial Appraiser, Jackson County - Assessment Department
  • Jim Evans, Administrator, Jackson County Public Works Department
  • David Hargis , Battalion Chief, City of North Kansas City — Fire Department
  • Saralyn Hayes, 9-1-1 Database Manager, Mid-America Regional Council
  • George Indelicato, Lieutenant, Jackson County — Department of Corrections
  • Ebony Jackson, Administrative Assistant, Kansas City Streetcar Authority
  • Tyler Means, Transportation Planner II, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Wilba Miller, Director of Community Development, Unified Government of Wyandotte County
  • Bob Muenz, Deputy Chief, City of Blue Springs — Police Department
  • Rex Olinger, Chief Operator, City of Belton
  • Ebony Jackson, Administrative Assistant, Kansas City Streetcar Authority
  • Randy Reyes, Supervisor of Employment and Selection, Jackson County — Human Resources
  • Debbie Sees, Environmental Health Administrator, Jackson County — Public Works
  • Justin Sorg, Emergency Services Planning and Exercise Program Manager, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Rex Olinger, Chief Operator, City of Belton
  • Tina Spallo , Superintendent of Recreation, Jackson County — Parks and Recreation
  • Johnny Sweeney, Jr., Director of Economic Development, Jackson County
  • Nick Wernel, Network Administrator, City of Shawnee

Class of 2013 Essentials

  • Patrick Anyanikc, Forester, City of Kansas City, Missouri - Forestry Division
  • Ron Bearce, Lieutenant, Jackson County Department of Corrections
  • Gary Bradley, City Manager, City of Coffeyville
  • Anthony Celeste, Chief of Police, City of Coffeyville Police Department
  • Debbie Chiu, Analyst, City of Kansas City, Missouri Finance Department
  • Michael Coddington, Construction Code Inspector, City of Kansas City, Missouri - City Planning and Development Department
  • Theresa Danielsen, Budget Analyst, City of Independence Finance Department
  • Beth Dawson, Senior Land Use Planner, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Megan England, Councilmember - Ward 3, City of Roeland Park
  • Jim Evans, Administrator, Jackson County Public Works Department
  • Marilynn Evenson, Human Resource Director, City of Coffeyville
  • Chris Felix, IT Manager, City of Coffeyville
  • Lauren Grashoff, Associate Planner, City of Blue Springs
  • James Grimmett, Fire Chief, City of Coffeyville Regional HazMat Team
  • Christina Heinen, Environmental Public Health Supervisor, City of Independence Health Department
  • Miriam Hennosy, Executive Assistant to Mike Sanders, Jackson County Executive Office
  • Caitlin Hornick, Assistant to Public Works Director, City of Shawnee
  • Jim Hubbell, Senior Transportation Planner, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Earnest Jones, Deputy Superintendent of Operations, Jackson County Parks and Recreation Amanda Keller, Public Affairs Coordinator, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Megan Kelly Hewitt, Editor, City of Kansas City, Missouri - City Communications Office
  • Rebecca Kinder Lahann, City of Kansas City, Missouri
  • Kevin Lindeman, Senior Analyst, City of Kansas City, Missouri - General Services
  • Jo Lipari, City of Kansas City, Missouri - General Services
  • Stephen Marsh, GIS Manager, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Whitney Miller, Assistant Counselor, Jackson County County Counselor's Office
  • Alicia Nelson, Public Health Program Coordinator, City of Independence Health Department
  • Ferdinand Niemann, Director of Economic Development, Jackson County
  • Aveen Noori, Engineer City of Kansas City, Missouri - Water Department
  • Jalilah Otto, Chief Trial Assistant, Jackson County Prosecutor's Office
  • Cindy Price, City Clerk, City of Coffeyville
  • Eugene Ratzlaff, Electric Utility Director, City of Coffeyville
  • Amber Reynolds, Assistant Director, Jackson County IT/GIS Department
  • Stephanie Richardson, Finance Director, City of Coffeyville
  • Carey Robinson, Chief Plant Operator, City of Kansas City, Missouri - Water Services: WWTD
  • Genaro Ruiz, Senior Advisor-Community & Intergovernmental Affairs, City of Kansas City, Missouri Mayor's Office
  • Chuck Shively, Pubic Works Director, City of Coffeyville
  • Donna Spickert, District Director, Congesswoman Vicky Hartzler's Office
  • Jeff Taylor, Captain, City of Riverside Department of Public Safety
  • Melinda Taylor, Specialist, Jackson County Board of Equalization
  • Kerrie Tyndall, Assistant to City Manager, City of Kansas City, Missouri
  • Karen Van Winkle, Director, City of Blue Springs Finance Department
  • Zach Walker, Management Analyst, City of Independence
  • Harry Ward, Engineering Technician III, City of Shawnee Public Works Department
  • Karen Wells, City of Kansas City, Missouri - Neighborhoods and Housing Services
  • Jonathan Wiles, Director, City of Shawnee Public Works Department

Class of 2012 Essentials

  • Roxanne Coates, Stormwater Billing Supervisor, City of Kansas City, Missouri Water Department
  • Cheryl Colter, Assistant Director, Jackson County Finance Department
  • Scott Criqui, Human Resources Manager, Trintiy In-Home Care
  • Stacey Daniels-Young, Director, Jackson County - COMBAT
  • Dave Epperson, Captain, Jackson County Sheriffs Department
  • David Evans, Division Director, City of Kansas City, Missouri Information Technology Department
  • Abbe Feitelberg, Assistant County Counselor, Jackson County - County Counselor's Office
  • Jim Feuerborn, Assistant City Manager, City of Raymore
  • Scott George, Assistant Director, Jackson County Public Works Department
  • Amanda Graor, Air Quality Program Manager, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Paul Greeley, Deputy Director, Johnson County Planning, Development  and Codes
  • Ryan Heiland, Assistant City Manager, City of Maryville, Missouri
  • Steve Holle, Fire Chief, City of Belton, Missouri 
  • James Holley, Assistant Director, City of Blue Springs Community Development Department
  • Debbie Jonscher, Assistant Finance Director, Unified Government, Finance/Accounting Division
  • Duane Little, Traffic Maintenance Supervisor, City of Shawnee Public Works Department
  • Carol McRell, Tax Incentive and Abatement Specialist, Jackson County Assessment Department
  • Robert Mitchell, Leasing Consultant Supervisor, Jackson County Assessment Department
  • Danielle Murray, City Planner, City of Mission 
  • Victoria Ogier, Workforce Development Project Manager, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Maureen Rogers, Finance Director, City of Shawnee
  • Kevin Schuler, Deputy Fire Chief, City of Edwardsville - Fire Department
  • Jeff Short, Sergeant, City of Edwardsville Police Department
  • Liz Smith, Mid-America Head Start Director, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Amy Strough, Human Resource Manager City of Maryville
  • Magi Tilton, Planning and Development Services Administrator, City of Lenexa
  • Pat Vantuyl, Team Leader, OSHA
  • Celestine Williams, Audit Procedures Analyst/Risk Manager, Jackson County
  • David Witte, Network Support Engineer, Jackson County  IT Department

Class of 2011 Essentials

  • Doug Allmon, Deputy Planning Director, City of Shawnee Planning Department
  • Debbie Ball, Budget Officer, Jackson County Finance Department
  • John Benson, Interim Community Development Director, City of Raytown
  • Tracey Chappell, Assistant County Counselor, Jackson County Counselor's Office
  • Michael Gregory, Stormwater Manager, City of Shawnee Public Works Department
  • John Haas, Network Support Supervisor, Jackson County Information Technology Department
  • Sheila Huseman, Human Resources Generalist, City of Leawood Human Resources Department
  • Mike Hutto, Director of Public Works, City of Eudora
  • Angie Jeffries, Director of Communications, Jackson County Office of Communications
  • Cindy Kemper, Director, Johson County Environmental Department
  • Dianne Kimzey, Deputy Director of Enterprise Operations, Jackson County Parks & Recreation Department
  • Megan Laha, Senior Management Analyst, Johnson County, Kansas
  • Craig Mosher, Facilities Management Administrator, Jackson County Public Works Department
  • Kimberly Nakahodo, Communications Manager, City of Blue Springs
  • Tom Scannell, Assistant Director, City of Independence, Community Development Office
  • Pam Schmeck, City Clerk, City of Eudora
  • Renee Shackelford, Budget Analyst, City of Eudora
  • John Strauss, Appraisal Supervisor, Jackson County Assessment Department
  • Grady Walker, Police Chief, City of Eudora Police Department
  • Jeremy Willmoth, Finance Director, City of Raytown

Class of 2010 Essentials

  • Jeph BurroughsScanlon, Senior Administrative Manager, Jackson County Executive Office
  • Adam Geffert, Public Safety Administrative Manager, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Scott Jacoby, Program Manager, Jackson County Finance Department
  • Brian Johnson, Senior Business Process Manager, Jackson County
  • Mark Mathies, Police Chief, City of Edwardsville Police Department
  • Rochelle Neal, Deputy Director, Jackson County Human Resources
  • Sheila Rogoza, Sergeant, City of Edwardsville Police Department
  • Marvin Walker, Support Services Supervisor, Jackson County Department of Corrections
  • Andrew Warlen, Code Compliance Manager, City of Independence Health & Code Compliance
  • Amiee Wenson, Senior Administration Manager, Jackson County County Administrator's Office
  • Crissy Wooderson, Chief Deputy Legislative Auditor, Jackson County Legislature

Class of 2009 Essentials

  • Aaron Ambrose, Chief of Police, City of Grain Valley
  • Tom Boren, Police Chief, City of El Dorado Police Department
  • Gary Bradley, City Administrator, City of Grain Valley
  • Mary Beth Bush, Human Resource Manager, City of Gardner
  • Cathy Cox, Assistant to the City Administrator, City of Grain Valley
  • Shannon Davies, Director of Parks & Recreation, City of Grain Valley Parks and Recreation
  • Jody Denson, Early Learning Policy Analyst, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Dennis J. Enslinger, Assistant City Administrator, City of Prairie Village
  • Jeff Fisher, Director of Public Works, City of Grain Valley
  • Gordon A. Fowlston, Fire Chief, City of Riverside Public Safety
  • Kevin Freeman, Sergeant, City of North Kansas City Police Department
  • Wayne Harder, Battalion Chief, City of Leawood Fire Department
  • Erik Holland, Deputy, Platte County Sheriff's Office
  • Dan Hood, Director Information & Technology, City of Blue Springs Information Systems
  • Mike W. Jenkins, Chief of Special Operations & Training, City of North Kansas City Fire Department
  • Joe Johnson, Director of Public Works, City of Leawood
  • Rebecca Kinder Lahann, Senior Human Resource Specialist, City of KCMO Human Resources
  • Keith Martin, Fire Chief, City of Lee's Summit Fire Department
  • Coleman Mc Clain, Portfolio Manager, City of KCMO Housing & Community Development
  • Zan Mc Kinney, Engineer Tech II, City of Independence Public Works Department
  • Merideth Parrish, Public Information Officer, City of Blue Springs
  • Todd Pelham, Assistant City Administrator, City of Blue Springs
  • Lisa Pool, Transportation Planner III, Mid-America Regional Council
  • John Scanlon, Parks and Recreation Director, City of El Dorado Police Department
  • Barbara Shipley, Senior Administrative Assistant, City of KCMO Health Department
  • Ray Webb, Operation Green Light Manager, Mid-America Regional Council

Class of 2008

  • Scott Allen, Director, City of Blue Springs Community Development
  • Steven E. Beamer, Major, City of North Kansas City Police Department
  • Michael J. Beatty, Battalion Chief, City of Shawnee Fire Department
  • Paula Brooks, Marketing/Sales Manager, City of North Kansas City
  • Charlie Bryan, Emergency Services Volunteer Coordinator, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Terri Covington, Human Resources Benefits Specialist, City of Independence Human Resources
  • Tonya Davis, Business Development Manager, City of KCMO Public Works Solid Waste Division
  • Cindi Dodson, Economic Development Projects Coordinator, City of Independence City Manager's Office
  • Joe Fowler, Training & Planning Division Manager, City of KCMO Water Services
  • David Harris, Chief Building Inspector, City of North Kansas City
  • James Joerke, Air Quality Program Manager, Mid-America Regional Council
  • H.J. "Bear" Kistler, Assistant Public Works Director, City of North Kansas City
  • Christina Leakey, Program Supervisor, City of Independence Community Development Department
  • Elizabeth A. Linn, Neighborhood Services Manager, City of Merriam
  • Greg Mc Danel, Engineering Technician III, City of Independence Public Works Department
  • Anthony L. Miller, Assistant Court Administrator, City of KCMO Municipal Court
  • Mark Montgomery, Manager, Construction Management, City of KCMO City Manager's Office
  • Susan Moseley, Manager, Administrative Services, City of KCMO City Manager's Office
  • Wayne I. McCoy, Chief of Police, City of Blue Springs Police Department
  • Paul Rader, Communications Utility Director, City of North Kansas City
  • Salvatore J. Scarpa, Captain, City of North Kansas City Fire Department
  • Betty H. Thompson, City Administrator, City of Quinter
  • Chad Thompson, Manager, Transportation Projects, City of KCMO City Manager's Office
  • Karl Walters, Assistant Director of Administration, Clay County Highways
  • Calvin Williford, Chief Intergovernmental Operations and Communications, Jackson County Executive Office

Class of 2007

  • Ronnie Biggins, Maintenance Superintendent, City of KCMO Water Services
  • Ben Calia, CPPB, Assistant County Administrator, Clay County
  • David Clements, AICP, Planning & Zoning Director, Clay County
  • Carol Cox, Employment Training Specialist, City of Independence
  • Lisa Farr, Human Resources Director, Clay County
  • Thomas Gerend, Assistant Director of Transportation, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Mark Hague, Director of Enforcement Coordination Office, U.S. EPA Region 7
  • Jay Heermann, GIS Director, Johnson County AIMS
  • Dawn Hilderbrand, Manager of Technology Research Center, City of KCMO Information Technology
  • Lynda Hoffman, Blue River Section Manager, City of KCMO Water Services
  • Mary Hunt, Senior Planner, City of Independence
  • Jay Leipzig, Neighborhood Services Manager, City of Independence
  • Marleen Leonce, Project Manager, City of KCMO Public Works Solid Waste Division
  • Victoria Meier-Ressler, Facility Supervisor, North Kansas City Community Center
  • Nancy Mitchell, Manager of Early Learning, Mid-America Regional Council
  • John Neeley, Deputy Chief Special Ops, City of KCMO Fire Department
  • John O'Neil, Wastewater Administrator, Johnson County
  • Roscoe Righter, Parks and Recreation Director, City of Blue Springs
  • Rhonda Sutton, Administrative Assistant II, City of KCMO Water Services
  • Ron Trivitt, City Administrator, City of Belton
  • Chris Vukas, Environmental Planner II, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Roger Wagoner, Battalion Chief, City of North Kansas City Fire Dept.
  • Craig Weinaug, County Administrator, Douglas County, Kan.
  • Vivien Zhi, Auditor, City Auditor's Office, Kansas City, Mo.

Class of 2006

  • Mac Andrews, Director, Public Works Director, Johnson County, Kan.
  • Carol Armintrout, Senior Accountant/Utilities, Peculiar, Mo.
  • Eric Bosch, Manager of Architectural Services, Capital Improvement Management Office, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Charles Brockman, Director, Neighborhood Resource Center, Unified Government of Wyandotte County/Kansas City, Kan.
  • Mel Bunting, Shawnee, Kan.
  • Jody Craig, Public Affairs Manager, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Tony Felitsky, Project Support Manager, Capital Improvement Management Office, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Jan Gall, Director of Human Resources, North Kansas City, Mo.
  • Jordan Griffin, Acting Commissioner of Revenue, Finance: Revenue Division, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Brandon Haynes, Auditor, City Auditor's Office, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Sue Heiman, Human Resource Director, Blue Springs, Mo.
  • Patricia Hilderbrand, Planning Group Manager, Public Works Engineering, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Stacia Johnson, Housing Administrator, City Planning and Development, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Jeanne Mc Aferty, Chief Deputy Clerk, Board of County Commissioners, Johnson County, Kan.
  • Anderson Moore, Division Manager of Parking Services, Public Works, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Melissa Mundt, Assistant City Administrator, Gardner, Kan.
  • Gary O'Bannon, Director of Human Resources, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Karen Parrott, Senior Accountant, AP/MIS, Peculiar, Mo.
  • Joyce Patton, City Auditor's Office, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Floyd Peoples, Fire Department, Kansas City, Mo.
  • John Pinch, Deputy City Manager, Independence, Mo.
  • Stephen Roberts, IT Manager, North Kansas City, Mo.
  • Thomas Roskop, Director, Johnson County Motor Vehicle
  • Carl Scarborugh, City Administrator, Lake Tapawingo, Mo.
  • Sandra Schiess, Fire Chief, Independence, Mo.
  • Troy Schulte, Budget Officer, Management & Budget, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Michael Shaw, Manager of Solid Waste, Public Works: Street and Traffic Division, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Wendy Shay, Historic Preservations Manager, Community Development Department, Independence, Mo.
  • Isabel Simmons, Court Administrator, Peculiar, Mo.
  • Julia Talauliker, Auditor, City Auditor's Office, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Chuck Thacker, Fire Chief, Grandview, Mo.
  • Todd Thompson, Assistant City Administrator, Raymore, Mo.
  • Eric Urfer, Parks and Recreation Director, Independence, Mo.

Class of 2005

  • Irene Baltrusaitis, Communications Director, Independence, Mo.
  • Eric Berlin, City Administrator, Raymore, Mo.
  • Kurt Bordewick, Assistant Manager, Water Services, Kansas City, Mo.
  • JoBeth Bradbury, Director, North Kansas City Public Library, North Kansas City, Mo.
  • Casey Joe Carl, Clerk of the Board of County Commissioners, Johnson County, Kan.
  • Thalia Cherry, Youth Advocate, City Manager's Office, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Ronald K. Freyermuth, Public Works Director, Shawnee, Kan.
  • Allen Garner, City Counselor, Independence, Mo.
  • Deborah Jenkins, Auditor, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Sharon Kingsbury, Senior Auditor, Kansas City, Mo.
  • James Kirkpatrick, Corporal, Police Department, Peculiar, Mo.
  • Thomas M. Kuntz, Planning Manager, Community Development Department, Independence, Mo.
  • Cathy Uyen Le, Public Affairs Officer, City Manager's Office, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Carlos Lebron, Manager Information Services, Blue Springs, Mo.
  • Jennifer Lee, Assistant City Administrator, Mission Hills, Kan.
  • Terry Leeds, Project Support Manager, Kansas City, Mo.
  • John W. Mattox, Fire Marshal, Shawnee, Kan.
  • Tracie L. McClendon, Justice Program Coordinator, City Manager's Office, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Donovan D. Mouton, Director of Urban Affairs, Mayor's Office, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Nelson V. Muñoz, Assistant City Attorney, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Amanda Noble, Audit Manager, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Jacqueline D. Oddoye, Program Coordinator, National Forum for Black Public Administrators
  • Dean C. Palos, Director of Planning, Johnson County, Kan.
  • La Tanya T. Patton, Assistant to the Health Department Director, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Sue Polys, Senior Auditor, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Joan Pu, Auditor, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Aaron Reid, Street Department Supervisor, Peculiar, Mo.
  • Stephanie Roush, Director of Tourism, Independence, Mo.
  • Marcy Smalley, Transit Coordinator, Mid-America Regional Council
  • Jim Snyder, Captain, Police Department, Blue Springs, Mo.
  • David Williams, Fire Chief, North Kansas City, Mo.
  • Rusty M. Williams, Operations Manager, Finance Department, Kansas City, Mo.